Fabrice Knecht Tango DJ

Dejame amarte aunque sea un dia

Dejame amarte aunque sea un dia is a Vals written by Ernestina Lecuona and recorded by Osvaldo Fresedo in 1936. The Vals Dejame amarte aunque sea un dia is written by Ernestina Lecuona, Osvaldo Fresedo has recorded Dejame amarte aunque sea un dia with the singer Roberto Ray.
“Déjame amarte aunque sea un día,” or “Let me love you, even if just for a day,” whispers a longing woven into the melodies. It holds the essence of a tender plea to savor a fleeting moment of love, igniting a spark of hope in the heart. This phrase captures the beauty of vulnerability, cherishing timeless emotions in the face of ephemeral realities.

Vals

Style

Osvaldo Fresedo

Orchestra

Roberto Ray

Singer

Venancio Clauso

Author

Ernestina Lecuona

Composer

1936/11/17

Date

Roberto Ray
Roberto Ray
Osvaldo Fresedo
Osvaldo Fresedo

Discover Other Orchestras

Recommended

These Tangos, Valses, and Milongas were recorded around the same time. Take a look to discover what else this orchestra—or others—may have recorded during the same week or even on the exact same day.

Dejame amarte aunque sea un dia recorded by other Orchestras

Dejame amarte aunque sea un dia recorded by other Orchestras

Lyrics Translation of the Vals Dejame amarte aunque sea un dia

This is the translation of the Vals “Dejame amarte aunque sea un dia” from Spanish to English. The English lyrics of the Vals “Dejame amarte aunque sea un dia” have been done with AI.

Letra del Vals Dejame amarte aunque sea un dia

¿De dónde vino esta alegría de vivir?
¿De dónde surge este deseo de cantar?
¿Por qué entreveo luminoso el porvenir?
¿Por qué en mi pecho el corazón siento vibrar?
Es el milagro de tu amor embriagador
Que ha disipado toda sombra de dolor…
Y pone rosas en mi camino
Y un peregrino
Y sutil fulgor…

Mañana lloraré tal vez
La dicha y el placer de hoy…
Pues bien sé que riendo y llorando
Se vive el amor…
Los celos clavarán en mí,
Su flecha cruel y ya sin fe
He de sentir sangrar
Mi corazón por ti…

Por eso aquí, junto a tu pecho he de cantar
Y he de besar para olvidar, tu boca en flor…
Ebria de amor, quiero en tus brazos desmayar
Que puede ser frágil y breve nuestro ardor…
Amemos hoy… Un alma hagamos de las dos
Ríe y no pienses en la hora del adiós…
Déjame amarte auque sea un día
Que esta alegría
Nos acerca a Dios!…

English lyrics of the Vals "Dejame amarte aunque sea un dia"

Where did this joy of living come from?
Where does this desire to sing arise from?
Why do I glimpse a luminous future?
Why in my chest do I feel my heart vibrate?
It’s the miracle of your intoxicating love
That has dissipated all shades of pain…
And places roses on my path
A pilgrim
And a subtle glow…

Tomorrow I may cry
The happiness and pleasure of today…
For I well know that laughing and crying
Is how love is lived…
Jealousy will plant in me,
Its cruel arrow and without faith
I will feel bleed
My heart for you…

That’s why here, next to your chest I must sing
And I must kiss to forget, your blooming mouth…
Drunk with love, I want to faint in your arms
For our passion may be fragile and brief…
Let us love today… Let’s make one soul of the two
Laugh and don’t think about the hour of goodbye…
Let me love you even if just for a day
For this joy
Brings us closer to God!…

Dejame amarte aunque sea un dia by Venancio Clauso

Dejame amarte aunque sea un dia is a Tango written by Venancio Clauso and composed by Ernestina Lecuona.

Story behind the Tango Dejame amarte aunque sea un dia

“Dejame amarte aunque sea un dia” represents the fleeting nature of happiness and the intense desire to hold onto a moment of joy. The lyrics are a poignant reflection on the ephemeral nature of love, expressing a deep longing to cherish the present despite knowing that sorrow might follow tomorrow. The speaker voices a heartfelt plea to experience love, fully aware of its temporary bliss. This sharp awareness of love’s frailty adds a layer of depth, casting a shadow of inevitable parting over the current joy.



Symbolism of Dejame amarte aunque sea un dia

The tango uses vivid symbols and metaphors to deepen the emotional impact. Phrases like “pone rosas en mi camino” (puts roses in my path) and “un peregrino y sutil fulgor” (a pilgrim and subtle glow) evoke a sense of hopeful journey and fleeting light, enhancing the beauty and transient nature of the experience. These images beautifully juxtapose with the later anticipation of pain and loss, as suggested by “Los celos clavarán en mí, Su flecha cruel” (Jealousy will drive its cruel arrow into me), symbolizing the inevitable hurt that follows closely behind the joys of love.



Dejame amarte aunque sea un dia in Historic Context

Recorded in 1936 in Argentina, Dejame amarte aunque sea un dia emerges during a period rich in cultural and political transformations. This era in Argentina was characterized by a strong national identity tied closely to tango, which often mirrored societal sentiments. Within this historical backdrop, the tango could be seen as both a personal and collective reflection on the uncertainties and fleeting moments of happiness during turbulent times. The emotional gravity of the song possibly captures the broader emotional state of a society wrestling with its future.



Venancio Clauso

Venancio Clauso was a notable figure in the Argentine tango scene, recognized for his emotionally charged lyrics that resonate deeply with the tango’s dramatic essence.